Thursday, October 1, 2009

Thursday Survey

A big thanks to my Mommy for emailing me a survey thingie to do today, so that I wouldn't have to come up with my own post topic. BUT, I do want to say a couple of things:

#1 - Don't buy a container of mixed fruit from the convenience store. The fruit is yucky...even if you bought it before the 'sell by' date. It has somewhat of a wine flavor, and that can't be good.

#2 - My 19 month old had me crackin' up last night on our way home from our mid-week church thing. She was singing her ABC's, and at the very end, she decided to do a hodge-podge of ABC's and Twinkle Twinkle...it ended like the "Now Ah know mah A, B, Sheee's, Nest Time Wonduh Whatchoo Ah" ha!

OK...on to the survey thingie - feel free to fill it out and post it too!

Where is your cell phone? On my desk

Your significant other? Where is he? Or what's his name? My mom put her hubby's name, so, mine is Aaron. hehe :)

Your hair? Blonde-ish

Your mother? Lisa - she lives in Texas, this bothers me. I miss her.

Your father? Allan - lives in California - talked to him yesterday, he was stressed and busy.

Your favorite thing? The ocean

Your dream last night? Hmmm...I know I remembered right when I woke up, but darned if I can remember it now.

Your favorite drink? When I'm allowed to drink alcohol, it's a margarita on the rocks with salt. Non-alcoholic is probably iced tea, or water.

Your dream/goal? Stay home with my kiddos more, run a successful business, and then end hunger and child abuse.

What room are you in? My office.

Your hobby? Hmmm...I don't really have a 'real' one - but the activity I'm finding I spend the most money on currently is organizing my house - so I guess my hobby is technically 'organizing stuff'. Kinda boring huh?

Your fear? Argh...I hate talking about this one, because it makes me feel sick to my stomach - but honestly, my biggest fear is one of my children passing before me.

Where do you want to be in 6 years? HeHe...this was kinda funny to me, because on most interviews it's 5 or 10 years, but this one is 6. Hmmm...6 years, I will be almost 36 - I will be preparing to send my first child off to college - and all the rest of my kiddos will be in school as well - maybe I'll be able to find an actual hobby by then. :) But on the serious side...I'm hoping my business will be doing extremely well, that we'll finally own a house, that we'll be able to take 2-week vacations, that we'll be able to contribute significantly to our community's needs, and uh...that I'll have the body of a supermodel (had to throw one superficial thing in there!)

Where were you last night? Home, then AWANA, then home again

Something that you aren't? A quick thinker on my feet - I always think of the best things to say about a day or so later

Muffins? Blueberry please

Wish List Item? A craft room - you know, for all the hobbies I do.

Last thing you did? Put a piece of a King Size Hershey's Cookies n Creme bar in my mouth

What are you wearing? A maternity shirt, some jeans, and flip flops

TV? Ummm...what about it? I watch it - my new show is 'Medium' now that its on Lifetime every night. I think I've just about watched every re-run of 'NCIS' that they've shown, so I'm over that show for now.

Your pets? 2 inside cats, and 6 outside cats

Friends? A few really good ones, and a handful more of friendships I'm developing into good ones, hopefully :)

Your life? Is busy, but it's awesome

Your mood? Happy

Missing someone? Yep -my momma, my BFF (but she's coming back in a few months), my daddy

Drinking? Water

Smoking? Nope

Your Car? 2004 Ford Expedition

Something you're not wearing? Socks

Your favorite store? Target

Your favorite color? Blue

When is the last time you cried? Yesterday, when I read Mama Mary's post

Where do you go to over and over? Work, home and Target

Favorite place to eat? Ajo Al's, Kona Grill, Pei Wei

Place I'd Like to be right now? The ocean

Okay - your turn!

5 comments:

Faith Imagined said...

Thanks for your question on my blog. It is very interesting that I set out the beginning of this year to answer that very question! You can see it on my Twitter on New Year's Day!

My next post will be on it: joy = strength. And I'll dedicate it to you!

Thank you for reminding me!

BTW - It was good getting to know you through this meme!

Unknown Mami said...

Yay for Target!

Triumphant Victorious Reminders Copyright © 2009 said...

Hi there Crystal..I just wanted you to know that I saw your comment on 'Faith Imagined' comment posts. It's nice meeting you....LOL! :)

I love your question about joy...I would love to have you read my 'reminder'from August 1-2, 2009 titled, "The Lord Takes Care of Me" you will find that joy and happiness are not the same. Happiness is determined by good circumstances. The Joy of THE LORD is WHO HE IS and what He possesses. That joy when we have Jesus Christ as our Lord and Savior and the Holy Spirit on the inside of us..that joy comes from within and manifests on the outward. The joy of the Lord is not determined by our circumstances, it gets us through the difficult circumstances and helps us to persevere in ways we could not do on our own ability or strength.
Anyways..God bless you..this is only a snippet of what I am learning on joy..I know the Lord has a lot more for me to learn..and I mean a lot more..:) I have realized that this following quote is more than true:
"The more I learn about God; the more I learn I know nothing at all."

God bless you!
Teresa
www.triumphantvictoriousreminders.blogspot.com

Green Girl in Wisconsin said...

You know, my kids used to do that to the song too--same melody!
Ew on the fruit.
Fun list. Now I want a blueberry muffin.

Mama Mary said...

Okay--so many things I want to comment on but I'll keep it brief cause I really need to get some sleep:
1) How can you possibly know where your phone is with 4 kids, one in your belly and being a working mom? Did you cheat and look for it before responding? Does it have a low jack on it? I NEVER know where my phone is!!!
2) I'm so with ya on the Target thing
3) Sorry I made you cry. :-) Hopefully I made up for it today with admitting to the world I don't know how to sew.

Cheers!